Basket 0

Privacy Policy

We recognise that the privacy of your personal information is important to you. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. The Privacy Statement by CoreTech Pty Ltd (CoreTech) trading as “DashCams Direct” is intended to represent industry best practice and comply fully with the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

What is Personal Information and What do we collect?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

We may collect certain types of personal information from you. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and may include details such as name, address, telephone numbers, and email address.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including purchases from us, mailing list subscription, contact inquiries either by telephone, facsimile, email, or via this website dashcams.com.au.


How do we use your personal information?

We collect personal information to keep you up to date with any important changes to our website, to notify you of special events, promotions and offers that may be of interest to you and to respond to your queries. We also collect personal information to allow us to manage and fulfill any orders you place with us.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.


Sharing information with third parties

Dashcams Direct does not share, sell or trade your personal information gathered online with third parties. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our business for marketing purposes and is always treated as confidential.


How can I review my choices about receiving promotional communication?

If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us or if you do not want your information used to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by sending an e-mail to: sales@dashcams.com.au or simply by responding to any of our e-mail communication.


How secure is your personal information?

We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information.


Security

Any personal information that you submit will be protected by our web hosting server. We might, on occasions, use this information to notify you of any important changes to our site or any special promotions that may be of interest to you. However, Dashcams Direct will not sell or trade your personal information to any third party organisations or individuals without your consent other than third party suppliers in the delivery of goods and services you have agreed to accept from dashcams.com.au – or if we are requested to do so by a law enforcement agency in relation to a suspected commission of an offence.


Online ordering information

Protecting your personal and order information is a priority at Dashcams Direct. For Paypal, Credit Card and Debit Card related transactions conducted over the internet, we use a third party merchant ‘PayPal’ for the processing. By default PayPal uses SSL technology to encrypt all information including your credit card and all personal information passed from you to dashcams.com.au. Encryption provides you with security and peace of mind when your browser and local network supports the use of encrypted data transmissions.


Australian Privacy Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner on Tel: (+61) 1300 363 992 or email: privacy@privacy.gov.au.


Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time. The Privacy Policy by Dashcams Direct is available on this current website page to anyone who requests it.